Preliminary Debates of RA State Budget Draft Law for 2020 Start at Joint Sitting of Standing Committees
On October 28, at the joint sitting of the Standing Committees of the National Assembly with the participation of the RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan the preliminary debates of the the RA State Budget Draft for 2020 started.
The RA Minister of Finance Atom Janjughazyan presented the principles of the revision of the on the RA State Budget Draft for 2020, the structure, the macro-economic indices, touched upon the expenditure policy, the formation of the incomes and the necessary legislation for the budget execution.
The Chairman of the Central Bank (CB) Artur Javadyan presented the RA CB conclusion on the RA State Budget Draft.
On the same day at the joint sitting of the RA NA Standing Committees on Defense and Security and on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs moderated by Vardan Vardanyan and Mane Tandilyan the financial allocations and budgetary programmes designed according to the state budget by RA Ministry of Emergency Situations, the RA Police and RA National Security Service.
The RA Minister of Finance presented the financial programmes and those responsible for the spheres presented the reforms being designed.
According to the RA Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Ara Nazaryan, the salaries of the Rescue Service employees will rise.
The RA Acting Head of Police Arman Sargsyan has informed about the works to be done and reforms to be made.
The RA Interim Acting Director of the National Security Service Edwuard Martirosyan noted that they would receive new modern equipment.
The speakers of the day answered to the MPs’ numerous questions.