Issues on Development of Armenian-Bulgarian Relations Discussed
On October 28, the RA NA Vice President, the Head of Armenia-Bulgaria Friendship Group Vahe Enfiajyan, members of the Group Lilit Makunts, Harutyun Babayan met with Ekaterina Zakharieva, Deputy Prime Minister in Charge of the Judiciary Reform and Minister of Foreign Affairs being in Armenia on an official visit.
Welcoming the guests in the parliament, the Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly touched upon the friendly relations existing between the two countries, underlining the role of the Armenian community living in Bulgaria.
Highlighting the importance of the parliamentary diplomacy in strengthening of the relations and deepening of cooperation between the two countries, the NA Vice President has informed that the representatives of all parliamentary factions are included in the NA Armenia-Bulgaria Friendship Group.
Vahe Enfiajyan underlined the cooperation with the parliamentarians of Bulgaria on the parliamentary most different platforms, particularly in the works of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (PABSEC).
He thanked the Republic of Bulgaria for the balanced position shown in the issue of Artsakh.
Speaking about the ratification of the RA-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement process, Vahe Enfiajyan thanked the authorities of Bulgaria for the ratification of the document.
Ekaterina Zakharieva has noted that the bilateral relations are based on historical friendship and numerous cultural grounds, which promotes the comprehensive development of today’s inter-state relations.
In this context the guest underscored that after the Armenian Genocide the Bulgarian people hosted tens of thousands of Armenians who were hardly saved.
Regarding the Armenian-Bulgarian inter-state relations, she has emphasized the visit of the President of Bulgaria Rumen Radev to Armenia and noted that this year the Prime Minister’s visit to Armenia is scheduled.
Underscoring the strengthening of the Armenian-Bulgarian relations highlighted the necessity of Yerevan-Sofia direct flights, which would promote the deepening and activation of cooperation in the spheres of economy and tourism.
Ekaterina Zakharieva expressed readiness to support Armenia making efforts in the implementation of different programmes.
Emphasizing the necessity of the parliamentary mutual visits, Vahe Enfiajyan has informed that in 2020 the visit of the RA NA President Ararat Mirzoyan to Bulgaria is scheduled.
The RA Deputy Foreign Minister Avet Adonts, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Tzotzorkova-Kaymaktchieva Maria Pavlova of Bulgaria to the RA and the RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Bulgaria Armen Sargsyan took part in the meeting.