Lena Nazaryan Meets with Delegation Led by the Prince Radu of Romania
On October 28, the RA NA Vice President Lena Nazaryan met with the delegation led by the Prince Radu of Romania. The Head of the RA NA Armenia-Romania Friendship Group Anush Beghloian, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of our country to Romania Sergey Minasyan took part in the meeting.
Welcoming the Prince in the RA Parliament, Lena Nazaryan informed that in 2088-2009 she had been to Romania in the framework of the European Voluntary Service.
Touching upon the perspectives of expansion of cooperation between the two countries the Vice President of the parliament highlighted the existence of Romania-Armenia direct air connection, Bucharest-Yerevan flight operated recently.
The NA Vice President presented to the guest the processes of the reforms being implemented in our country directed to the deepening of democracy, rule of law and uncompromising fight against corruption.
They also reflected upon Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, its application, the role and support of Romania in Armenia-European Union relations were highlighted.
Regarding 1915 Armenian Genocide international recognition process Lena Nazaryan has noted that the goal is preventing the repetition of similar atrocities. According to her, Armenia expects the recognition of the Armenian Genocide by Romania.
Expressing his gratitude for the meeting the Prince Radu underlined the Armenian-Romanian friendly relations coming from the centuries.
In this context the adoption of the bill on Declaring the Day of Armenian Language, Alphabet and Culture in Romania on October 12 was emphasized in the Senate and the Chamber of Deputies as an important step in raising the relations between the two countries to a qualitative new phase.
With regards to the problem of the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the NA Vice President thanked the guest for the balanced position over the issue and expressed hope that it would be preserved.
The interlocutors have attached importance to the role of the Armenian community of Romania which continues to have an active involvement in strengthening of bilateral relations, as well as in preservation of Armenian identity.
The sides talked about the activation of cooperation between the inter-parliamentary Friendship Groups, as well as closer cooperation between the parliamentary delegations on the international platforms.