Armenian Parliamentarians Take Part in the Events Dedicated to the 240th Anniversary of Formation of Nor Nakhijevan Armenian Community
At October 23 press conference, the deputies of the RA NA My Step Faction Narek Mkrtchyan, Aleksey Sandikov and Matevos Asatryan summed up the results of the events dedicated to the 240th anniversary of the formation of the Armenian community of Nor Nakhijevan held in Rostov-on-Don of the Russian Federation on October 17-20.
As Narek Mkrtchyan informed, the delegation took part in the International Conference dedicated to the formation of Nor Nakhijevan Armenian community, attended the launch of the work by Hakin Avanesov dedicated to 1915 Armenian Genocide.
Within the framework of the visit the Armenian parliamentarians had meetings with the representatives of the community structures, local authorities and the Armenian community. Issues concerning bilateral cooperation were discussed. Narek Mkrtchyan noted that according to the reached agreement, the theatrical groups left for Rostov-on Don from Armenia would stage performances.
The MP has noted that the Armenian parliamentarians have also been in Surp Khach/Saint Cross Church belonging to the Armenian Apostolic Church, which is the oldest building preserved in Rostov-on-Don. The tombs of the Armenian writers Rafael Patkanian and Mikayel Nalbandian are on Surp Khach Church. As Narek Mkrtchyan has assured, the church needs to be repaired, and for that appropriate steps will be taken.
According to the speaker, a meeting-discussion was also held with the young people of Rostov-on-Don.
Aleksey Sandikov has noted that during the meetings they touched upon the problems regarding the pereservation of the national minorities' language, education and culture.