Open Lessons in Parliament
On October 23, within the framework of the RA NA Open Lesson programme the pupils and pedagogues of Usum (Education) Comprehensive School visited the parliament. They took a tour to the building, observed the works of the regular sittings of the NA Session Hall and got familiarized with the history of the legislative power.
The NA deputies Vahagn Tevosyan and Artur Manukyan conducted the open lesson. The schoolchildren’s questions related to the higher educational institutions - labour market link, having the newly graduated students’ compulsory working experience and other problems of the education sphere.
The speakers highlighted the pedagogue’s role and the significance of the new generation’s education and upbringing. It has been noted that the Government undertakes steps to make more attractive the teacher’s profession in the near future their salaries will be raised.
In terms of expediency of the union of a number of ministries, Vahagn Tevosyan has noted that the education, the science, the culture and the sport are the spheres, which should develop at the same time.
On the same day the students and lecturers of the Armenian French College visited the parliament. The Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on European Integration Arman Yeghoyan conducted the Open Lesson.
Regarding the issue of the Turkish troops’ invasion to the territory of Syria the Committee Chair noted that what happened in 1915 in the Ottoman Empire was a Turkish problem, and what happens in Syria is of multilateral deep character. According to him, the regional countries and superpowers are included in the conflict.
Arman Yeghoyan stated that due to the efforts of the U.S. and international community, a ceasefire had been established which would exclude new massacres among the civilians. The NA deputy also touched upon the Syrian Armenians’ problems and highlighted the provision of the best conditions for them to work and live in the Motherland.
Answering to one of the student’s question Arman Yeghoyan has underlined that the teaching of the Armenian language, Literature and History will be on voluntary basis in the higher educational institution. He has informed that that principle exists in many European countries. The students expressed their viewpoint for the compulsory teaching.
The speaker answered to the students’ other questions.