Laureate of Aurora Prize Mirza Dinnayi Meets with NA Deputies
On October 21, on the initiative of the RA NA My Step Faction deputy Rustam Bakoyan the Laureate of Aurora Prize, Yazidi by origin Mirza Dinnayi visited the RA National Assembly. The Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs Naira Zohrabyan, the NA deputies Sargis Khandanyan, Shirak Torosyan and Sos Avetisyan attended the meeting.
The NA deputies congratulated Mirza Dinnayi on the occasion of becoming Aurora Laureate, underlining that the Prize Selection Committee made a right selection. As Rustam Bakoyan has assured, the granting of that prize to the humanitarian figure Yazidi by origin has been very important, as according to him, the genocide towards the Yazidi people residing in the Near East still continues. “This fact was its response and the exact assessment of Mirza Dinnayi’s humanitarian activity,” the NA deputy said.
Naira Zohrabyan highly assessed the prize winner's activity. She noted that if not such figures as Mirza Dinnayi, then the world would be destroyed.
“I am double proud that I have received the prize in Armenia, from the sons of the people that have survived the genocide” the Aurora Laureate said. He has underscored that the Yazidi community and the other national minorities in Armenia live and work without having any problems. “In your country the Yazidis have preserved their identity,” Mirza Dinnayi noted. The important thing has been considered the fact that the Yazidi people have their national centre in our country.
The NA deputies wished Mirza Dinnayi indomitable will and success in his humanitarian mission.