Works of NATO PA Annual Session Summed Up
On October 21, the Head of the RA delegation to NATO PA Andranik Kocharyan, the members Gevorg Gorgisyan, Viktor Yengibaryan presented details on NATO PA Annual Session held in London on October 11-14.
The Armenian delegation actively took part in the meetings of all Committees.
As the Head of the RA delegation to NATO PA Andranik Kocharyan informed that the NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg  answered to his question on how the North Atlantic Alliance can contribute to the fair and long-lasting settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. According to Andranik Kocharyan, the NATO Secretary General has answered that the Nagorno Karabakh conflict is not settled yet, and NATO is concerned about that fact they could not find any political and long-lasting solution to that conflict. The Head of the organisation has noted that it is evident that the conflict has no military solution. The NATO directly has no role, but they support the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs to find a political solution.
Gevorg Gorgisyan informed that he took part in the meetings of the Committee on the Civil Dimension of Security and on Science and Technology Committee.
The speaker noted that during the presentation of the reports on different themes the delegation of Azerbaijan repeatedly tried to raise issues on the Karabakh conflict. The Armenian delegates opposed them. According to the MP, our delegation has changed the tactics of working on that platform, and the Armenian side does not get restricted only by answering the announcements by the Azerbaijani side.
Viktor Yengibaryan took part in the meeting of the Political Committee, and on the agenda were the following items: the items related to the policy pursued by NATO towards Russia and China, their relations with them and challenges, as well as the NATO actions in the Africa continent and regarding Iran.
In almost all Committees of the Assembly the delegates touched upon the military actions undertaken by Turkey recently in Syria. The members of the Turkish delegation have clarified that they are terrorists there, but the European delegates have not been satisfied by those clarifications.
The events on the 20th anniversary of the adoption of the UN Security Council 1325 Resolution on Women, Peace and Security to be held in Yerevan next year, where the NATO PA President Madeleine Moon had also been invited, was highlighted.
The next NATO PA Session will take place in the Capital of Ukraine Kiev.