Working Discussion on Problems of Irrigation Water Supply in a Number of Communities of Gegharkunik Marz
During working discussion organized on October 16 moderated by Varazdat Karapetyan the RA NA Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment touched upon problems related to the operation of the waste water cleaning station and irrigation water supply in a number of communities.
The Chairman of the Water Committee of the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Vardan Melkonyan, those responsible for the sphere and the representatives of the communities attended the discussion.
The Chairman of the Water Committee noted that the community would either operate the station or it would be handed to any organization by competition.
The Director of the Water Committee Programme Office Vahram Mkrtchyan has informed that the construction of the cleaning station is designed to complete during three years.
The representatives of the communities proposed to build a small reservoir on the territory, which would give an opportunity to increase the number of the acreages and to provide a number of communities with irrigation water.
By Varazdat Karapetyan’s proposal those responsible for the sphere would be in the communities to get familiarized with the problems on the spot.