Lena Nazaryan Receives Members of California State Assembly and Los Angeles City Council
On October 16, the RA NA Vice President Lena Nazaryan met with the Member of California State Assembly Adrin Nazarian and the Member of Los Angeles City Council Paul Krekorian.
The interlocutors discussed issues of bilateral interest.
Lena Nazaryan has informed that My Step Faction is engaged with the revision of the law on Parties and Electoral Code. In this context the study of the U.S. experience and its use of necessary were highlighted.
Talking about the reforms of the judicial-legal system in Armenia, the NA Vice President underlined that the amendments being designed would promote the rise of the public trust towards the sphere.
The sides also touched upon the women's involvement in the political and public life of Armenia and the steps to be taken by the Armenian parliamentarians directed to preventing the domestic violence cases. The NA Vice President has noted that she deals with the women's problems, trying to solve them through legislative regulations.
The guests talked about the velvet revolution happened in Armenia, expressing readiness to support the reforms aimed at the development of democracy.
Adrin Nazarian and Paul Krekorian shared their impressions from the visit to Artsakh, documenting the progress that had taken place in Artsakh.