A Number of Issues on Armenian-Canadian Cooperation Discussed
On October 15, the Head of the RA NA Armenia-Canada Friendship Group Arman Yeghoyan and the Group members met with the members of the state parliaments of Ontario and Quebec and Toronto and Montreal City Councils.
The member of the ARF Hai Dat/Armenian Cause Central Office Arshak Mesrobian, the Chairman of Hai Dat Committee of Toronoto Harut Matosian and the member of Quebec Hai Dat Committee of Quebec Apraham Niziblian.
A number of issues on Armenian-Canadian cooperation were discussed. The participants of the meeting particularly touched upon the Canadian experience of development of agriculture, environment protection, management of water resources, information technologies, the role of the Canadian-Armenian community in bilateral relations and still completely unused potential.
The interlocutors also talked about the necessity of the Canadian parliamentary government system, the best elements applicable in Armenia.
Arman Yeghoyan expressed his gratitude to his colleagues for being consistent in officially recognizing the Armenian Genocide in Canada and recognition and prevention of genocides. In this context he highlighted the adequate international assessment and actions to the Turkish attack unleashed against Syria now.