Development of Cooperation between Parliaments of Armenia and Belgium Highlighted
On October 14, the Head of the RA NA Armenia-Belgium Friendship Group Shirak Torosyan, the Group members Hovhannes Igityan, Tsovinar Vardanyan, Tatevik Hayrapetyan, Koryun Mkrtchyan, Anna Kostanyan and Sos Avetisyan met with the members of the parliamentary delegation of the Kingdom of Belgium.
Welcoming the guests in the parliament Shirak Torosyan highlighted the development of cooperation between the two countries’ legislative bodies.
The members of the parliamentary delegation of the Kingdom of Belgium took part in the Forum of Artsakh Friends entitled Cooperation for Justice and Peace , and its goal was to expand and strengthen the cooperation of Artsakh Republic with foreign states and give new impetus and practical character to the already existing international relations of Artsakh.
Shirak Torosyan thanked his colleagues for healthy and logical approaches related to Armenia’s foreign political two important directions: recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide, as well as Nagorno Karabakh problem. Underlining the importance of similar visits, he has noted that the received information makes accessible the voice of Artsakh people in Europe.
In the context of the development of the diplomatic political relations the issues of the opening of the Embassy of Belgium in Armenia and the creation of Belgium-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group were highlighted. The sides discussed the issues concerning the bilateral economic relations, the international policy, particularly the Turkish invasion of Syria.
It has been noted that Armenia as an EEU member, can give an opportunity to the businessmen to go out into the EEU market, which has rather interested the Belgian colleagues.