Items on Financial Control and Punitive Measures of the Parties Discussed
On October 9, the regular meeting of the Electoral Reform Working Group was held in the National Assembly, where the RA NA Vice President Lena Nazaryan, the NA deputies, the CEC Chairman Tigran Mukuchyan, the Chairman of the Ethics Commission of High-Ranking Offiicals Armen Khudaverdyan, representatives and experts of the NGOs took part.
The participants touched upon the financial control and punitive measures of the parties.
The RA NA Vice President Lena Nazaryan presented the international experience of the use of the punitive measures. It has been noted that out of 27 countries only in Switzerland lacks the punitive measure, in other countries mainly administrative fines are applied.
The participants also discussed the item on the body engaged with control: the names of the Central Electoral Commission, the Audit Chamber and the Commission for Corruption Prevention were circulated.
According to the CEC Chairman Tigran Mukuchyan, in the pre-electoral period the CEC should implement the control on several reasons.
The MPs think that the control function should be provided to a neutral body, according to them, the Commission for Corruption Prevention can implement it.
The Coordinator of the Electoral Reform Working Group Hamazasp Danielyan noted that they would also touch upon a number of separated controversial provisions in the future.