Situation Created on Meghri FEZ Debated
On October 8, the regular sitting of the RA NA Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration moderated by Mikayel Melkumyan was held, where the situation created over Meghri Free Economic Zone (FEZ).
According to the Committee Chair, the motivation of the debate has been the visiting sitting of the Committee held in Meghri on August 30, during which they have been informed about the opened with great enthusiasm and free economic zone being idle.
As to the RA Deputy Minister of Economy Avag Avanesyan, a number of problems exist for the operation of Meghri FEZ.
The RA Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan has informed that before the operation of the FEZ a number of existing unsolved issues demand legislative regulation.
At the sitting the Deputy Prime Minister awarded Mikayel Melkumyan the highest award of the EEU Higher Council.
The Head of Syunik Marz Meghri Community Mkhitar Zakaryan informed that by the efforts of the Committee Chair Mikayel Melkumyan Meghri would have gas by the end of the year.
The debate participants also touched upon the problems of Meghri FEZ activity.
Recording the situation created over the alienation of the land alienation, the Committee made a decision to refer to the item at the extraordinary sitting of the Committee.
Vahe Enfiajyan Meets with Organizational Committee of Intellect of the Year Inter-Higher Educational Institution Contest Festival