Schoolchildren and Pedagogues Get Acquainted with Parliamentary Everyday Life
On October 2, the pupils and pedagogues of Pokrik Ishkhan (Little Prince) Educational Complex visited the parliament. They observed the works of the NA regular sittings, took a tour in the building and got acquainted with the parliamentary happenings. The MP Vagharshak Hakobyan held the Open Lesson.
The pupils’ questions related to the inner-political life of the country, the amendments to the law on Lotteries, the NK conflict problem settlement and Amulsar operation.
The speaker highlighted the changes after the Velvet revolution happened in our country and the development of democratic processes. “The democracy is the motivate power of the society,” Vagharshak Hakobyan. He highly assessed the executive body’s work, underlining the uncompromising fight against corruption.
The MP wished the pupils excellent advancement and implicit devotion towards Motherland.
On the same day the pupils and teachers of Yerevan Raffi School visited the parliament. The MPs Lilit Stepanyan and Artur Manukyan conducted the Open Lesson.
The MPs presented the legislative activity, the procedures of elaboration, debate and adoption of the draft laws.
As Lilit Stapanyan has assured, the laws on the basis of which the problems are raised by the community are viable. In response to the impartiality of the mass media she has stated that the media shall be a bridge between the power and the society.
Artur Manukyan has noticed that it is not possible to mislead the educated citizen with fake news. He has underlined the importance of the educated and developed civil society.
Lilit Stepanyan evaluated the role and significance of the school, emphasized the pedagogue’s purposeful work, the ability of educating and upbringing. She also touched upon the educational problems of the borderline communities.
At the end of the Open Lessons the schoolchildren and the pedagogues have been taken photos with the speakers.