Visit of Delegation Led by Lena Nazaryan to Georgia Ends
On September 27, the RA parliamentarians visited N 103 School within the framework of the visit of the delegation led by the RA Vice President of the National Assembly, the Head of the RA NA Armenia-Georgia Friendship Group Lena Nazaryan.
The Armenian parliamentarians accompanied by the Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport took a tour at school, got acquainted with the conditions, met with the pupils of Armenian origin, who organized an event dedicated to the 150th anniversary of the Armenian great writer Tumanian for the guests.
The Armenian MPs has been to construction site of Tbilisi Petros Adamian State Drama Theatre, has got familiarized with the reconstruction works on the spot, which is carried out by the means of Cartu Fund.
The delegation has taken a tour in the Youth Palace of Georgia, where is the plaque dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia.
Afterwards the delegation visited Aliq Media Armenian Information Centre, where the RA NA Vice President gave an interview.
The last meeting of the RA NA delegation was with the representatives of the Armenian community of Georgia in Tumanian House-Museum. The Armenian parliamentarians answered to the attendees’ questions, promising to be consistent for the solution of the problems raised by them.