Meetings of Delegation Led by Lena Nazaryan in Georgia
On September 24-27, the delegation led by the RA Vice President of the National Assembly, the Head of the RA NA Armenia-Georgia Friendship Group Lena Nazaryan is in Georgia at the invitation of the Deputy Speaker of the Georgian Parliament, the Head of Georgia-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group George Volski.
On September 25, the Armenian parliamentarians met with the Deputy Speaker of the Georgian Parliament, the Head of Georgia-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group George Volski. The RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia Ruben Sadoyan attended the meeting.
Welcoming the RA NA delegation George Volski underlined the Georgian-Armenian inter-parliamentary close cooperation and expressed readiness to further deepen and develop it. He thoroughly presented the judicial-legal reforms going on in Georgia, touched upon a number of regional issues and of bilateral interest.
The RA NA Vice President Lena Nazaryan has noted that the meeting is a very good occasion to more develop and deepen the existing bilateral cooperation. With regards to the Armenian-Georgian cooperation on the international platforms, he noted that Armenia would continue to work with Georgia, being deprived of geo-political developments. According to Lena Nazaryan, Armenia expects from Georgia the same position: to keep neutrality in the sensitive issues for Armenia. The RA NA Deputy Speaker has noted that the high level of the relations between Armenia and Georgia is the warrant of security in the region.
Referring to the NK conflict, Lena Nazaryan has underlined that a balanced approach is expected from Georgia in accordance with the OSCE Minsk Group position. In response to that, George Volski has noted that the Armneian-Georgian relations are at high level and nothing can impede those relations.
Within the framework of the visit the Armenian parliamentarians met with the Foreign Deputy Minister of Georgia Alexander Khvtisiashvili. The parties talked about the Armenian-Georgian centuries-old friendly relations, discussed the regional issues, as well as issues concerning the cooperation on the international platforms and tourism.
The delegation led by the RA Vice President of the National Assembly Lena Nazaryan also met with the Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia Solomon Pavilashvili. The Georgian colleagues presented the programmes being implemented in the spheres of environmental protection and agriculture.
Meetings are scheduled with the Director of Enterprise Georgia of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Mikheil Khidureli, the Head of the Joint Operative Department of the Internal Affairs of Georgia, as well as the First Deputy Speaker of Parliament Tamar Chugoshvili.