Delegation of Australian Parliament Visits National Assembly
On September 24, the members of the RA NA My Step Faction Anush Begloian, Sos Avetisyan, Sargis Khandanyan and the representatives of the RA NA Bright Armenia Faction Gevorg Gorgisyan, Harutyun Babayan and Armen Yeghiazaryan met with the delegation of the Australian Parliament with the MPs Trent Zimmerman, Tim Wilson, John Alexander and Hugh McDermott that visited the National Assembly.
The Australian MPs highlighted the necessity of further development of the parliamentary relations, noting that Australia-Armenia Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group functions in the House of Representatives of the Australian Parliament.
They have informed that due to the activity of the local Armenian community the New South Wales Legislative Assembly has recorded that the State condemns the Armenian Genocide and mark April 24 as a Memory Day of the Armenian victims.
At the guests’ request the member of the RA NA My Step Faction Anush Begloian has presented the works that are underway in Armenia after the Velvet revolution.
The MP touched upon the judicial system, the reforms of the Constitutional Court, the main directions of the economic development, as well as the fight against corruption and the creation of the anti-corruption body.
The guests presented the activity of the anti-corruption body of Australia, noting how they succeeded overcoming the corruption in their country. They expressed readiness for sharing with their experience.
Anush Begloian has noted that fight against corruption in Armenia requires not only legislative change, but also change of way of thinking and psychology. In this aspect she emphasized the work in the educational system.
The MP Sos Avetisyan stated that the cooperation with Australia should be expanded in deepening the inter-parliamentary ties, in the economic, scientific and technical spheres. In this context he highlighted the opening of the Embassy of Armenia in that country.
The Secretary of the RA NA Bright Armenia Faction Gevorg Gorgisyan presented the inner-political situation of Armenia. The deputy considered necessary to develop the good neighbourly relations with Australia, taking into consideration the existence of the Armenian big Diaspora.