Round Table in Parliament
On August 2, on the initiative of the deputy of the RA NA My Step Faction Hovik Aghazaryan and the NGO Supreme Council Parliamentary Club a round table was organized in the parliament on the theme: The Centenary of the RA Parliamentary First Elections and the Formation of the Electoral Traditions in Armenia .
It was noted that the Supreme Council (SC) of Armenia was formed in 1990. The Declaration on Independence of Armenia adopted on August 23 is one of the first most important documents of the Supreme Council, according to which the ArmSSR was renamed the Republic of Armenia. During 10 convened sessions the Supreme Council passed 188 bills, made 1211decisions, ratified 151 international treaties and agreements.
The Chairman of the NGO Supreme Council Parliamentary Club, the RA SC deputy Ruben Torosyan presented to his colleagues a recommendation on creating a second chamber of the parliament, according to which, the RA citizens by voting will elect members of the Chamber the representatives of Diaspora. The Chamber will not have a right to decisive vote and will be a consultative body. “The main goal is to make the Diaspora Armenians participant in the government system of our country,” the speaker noted.
As the RA NA deputy Hovik Aghazaryan has assured that the financial-economic capabilities of all Armenians should invested in the development of our country. The deputy has informed that in the near future it is designed to organize a Pan-Armenian Forum, during which the problems and the abovementioned related to the Diaspora Armenians would be debated.
The participants of the round table mainly were for the idea of having a second chamber, at the same time presented different viewpoints and shared with their concerns. The unity of the Diaspora Armenians was emphasized.
A recommendation was made to map all the problems and then a concept was elaborated.