Draft Laws on State Pensions and Allowances Debated
At June 21 sitting moderated by Narek Zeynalyan, the RA NA Standing Committee on Health Care and Social Affairs considered legislative initiatives concerning the disposition of pensions and allowances.
According to the RA Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Smbat Saiyan, the draft law on Making Amendments and Addenda to the RA Law on State Pensions has been worked out on the basis of the citizens' complaints and recommendations.
The deputy Srbuhi Grigoryan urged her colleagues to vote for it.
The draft law on Making Addenda and Amendments to the RA Law on State Allowances makes an attempt to solve the problems on disposition of the old age, disabled allowances or losing the one feeds the person.
The MP Karine Poghosyan has noted that the legislative initiative stems from the citizens' interests.
The elaboration of the draft law on Making Addenda and Amendments to the RA Law on the Service of the Provision of the Officials and Social Guarantees is conditioned by the decision of the RA Constitutional Court, by which the functioning law has been recognized anti-constitutional.
The MP Arman Boshyan, highlighting the adoption of the draft law, proposed to vote for it.
The debated three draft laws with the endorsement will be included in the agenda of the upcoming extraordinary session.