Vahe Enfiajyan Receives Ambassador of Bulgaria to Armenia
On June 20, the RA NA Vice President Vahe Enfiajyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary the Republic of Bulgaria to Armenia Maria Pavlova Tzotzorkova-Kaymaktchieva.
The NA Vice President has touched upon the friendly relations between the two countries, underlining that there exists still unused great potential of development of the Armenian-Bulgarian cooperation in a number of spheres.
Highlighting the importance of parliamentary diplomacy in strengthening of the two countries’ relations and deepening of cooperation, the NA Vice President has informed that representatives of parliamentary all factions are included in the newly created NA Armenia-Bulgaria Friendship Group.
They also touched upon the involvement of Bulgaria’s Armenian community in the most different spheres of the country.
Talking about the ratification process of Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, Vahe Enfiajyan thanked the authorities of Bulgaria for the ratification of the document.
The Ambassador also highlighted the cooperation of the Friendship Groups of the parliaments and the deepening of cooperation in the different international structures. Maria Pavlova Tzotzorkova-Kaymaktchieva assured that she would do her best for further deepening the formed relations during her diplomatic mission.