Launch of Survey Titled The Investment Environment of Armenia, the Legal Field and the Existing Problems in National Assembly
On May 22, the NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs on the initiative of the journalists covering the economic sphere organized the launch of the survey titled The Investment Environment of Armenia, the Legal Field and the Existing Problems in the National Assembly. The event was carried out with the support of the Regional Program Political Dialogue: South Caucasus of Konrad-Adenauer Stiftung/Foundation.
The Executive Director at the Economic Journalists’ Club Anna Baghdasaryan noted that through many years different events had been carried out with the support of Konrad-Adenauer Stiftung/Foundation, trying to voice the problems and achievements of the economic sphere. According to her, the survey can be a platform for the economists, a guide for the young scientists being involved in the economy and the state servants.
According to the Head of the Regional Program Political Dialogue South Caucasus of Konrad-Adenauer Stiftung/Foundation (KAS) Thomas Schrapel, a theme presenting a challenge is touched upon in the survey. He thanked the organizers of the event, highlighting its holding in the legislative body of the country. Thomas Schrapel has reaffirmed the commitment of the KAS in the cooperation and has noted that the cooperation with the Armenian side is effective.
The Deputy Chair of the Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs Artak Manulyan, who is also one of the authors of the survey underlined that the study touched upon 4 key problems: international comparativeness, problems of the investment potential in Armenia, their factual executive and legal regulation.
The Head of the Chair of Statistics of the Armenian State University of Economics, the Expert of the NGO National Center for Public Policy Studies, the author of the survey Armen Ktoyan detailed the goals and directions of the study, presented the general observations of the investment environment, the factors impeding on the business environment, touched upon state-private partnership relations and the problems of the special economic zones.
The specialists expressed their opinions on the problems existing in the study and the sphere.
To the conviction of the Economist, Expert Vahagn Khachatryan, stable environment and reasonable legislation is necessary for the provision of the investments
The Chairman of Araratbank Board Ashot Osipyan has underscored that the theme of the investments is topical as during the last 7 years a tendency of their reduction is noticed. According to him, an obstacle for the investment involvement is indicated. According to Ashot Osipyan, the smallness of the local economy can be overcome by the integration of the EEU structures and by boosting of the spheres of economy, where the compensation of the investments is high.