Head of Parliament Receives Delegation Led by the Deputy Assistant Administrator of Europe and Eurasia at U.S. Agency for International Development Alexander Sokolowski
On May 6, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan received the delegation led by the Deputy Assistant Administrator of Europe and Eurasia at U.S. Agency for International Development Alexander Sokolowski.
Presenting the guests the revolutionary changes recorded in Armenia, the head of the parliament has noted that the democratic processes going on in our country open new perspectives of cooperation with the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID), as well as other partner organizations. He has touched upon the steps that are taken in our country for further strengthening of democracy, protection of human rights, fight against corruption, the rule of law and the establishment of the competitive economic system. Ararat Mirzoyan expressed hope that all these positive changes would be reflected in the Annual Report of Human Rights, which in its turn would create new opportunities for expanding the cooperation.
The sides discussed the toolkit of the oversight functions of Armenia’s legislative body that had passed into parliamentary government system and the ways of their efficiency rise. In this context the role of the opposition political forces, as well as the civil society were underlined. Ararat Mirzoyan has presented the initiatives, which are aimed at the government and law-making activities for the provision of the latter’s inclusiveness as much as possible. “I think that the democratic processes in Armenia will much deeply and rapidly develop if they get the support of the partner countries and organizations,” the Head of the Parliament has stated, noting that abrupt growth of assistance is expected.
Highly assessing the reforms being implemented in Armenia, Alexander Sokolowski has assured that their organization and other American structures are ready to support our country in different spheres of development. He emphasized the role of the parliament as a platform of democracy and plurality.
“The USAID will continue its cooperation with the National Assembly to strengthen it as motivation of democratic reforms and a structure responding its citizens’ needs. The U.S. will fix its support signing a number of amendments in bilateral agreements between our countries at the end of the U.S.-Armenia strategic dialogue to be held on May 7 for adding the assistance being provided to Armenia by 16mln USD,” the USAID Deputy Assistant Administrator of Europe and Eurasia noted.
Ararat Mirzoyan underscored the importance of the programs being implemented in Nagorno Karabakh through the USAID, noting that the population of Artsakh also has the right to enjoy a full life.
The Head of the parliament presented to the guests the priorities of Armenia’s foreign political agenda.