Ararat Mirzoyan Receives UAE State Minister Ahmad Ali Al Sayegh; Two Friendly Peoples Have a Great Will for Development of Relations
On May 3, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan received the delegation led by Ahmad Ali Al Sayegh, the State Minister of the United Arab Emirates and the Co-Chair of the Armenian-Emirates Inter-Parliamentary Committee.
Welcoming the guests in the National Assembly, the Head of the parliament has congratulated the participants on the opening of the first sitting of the Armenian-Emirates Inter-Parliamentary Committee, noting that it is a favourable platform for the boosting of bilateral trade-economic cooperation, the study of each other’s market, the implementation of the investments in different spheres and the further expansion of cooperation. Ararat Mirzoyan has underlined the great potential that exists in different spheres between Armenia and UAE relations, such as economy, particularly information technologies, agriculture, energy, tourism, as well as culture, science and education and on the political spectrum.
According to the Head of the parliament, Armenia observes the United Arab Emirates as an important link to the Gulf Region, and in its turn it can be a bridge to the markets of the CIS and the EEU countries.
“The warm relations formed between our countries and peoples are very close to our hearts, and we are ready to develop and expand them to maximum,” the President of the National Assembly noted.
In the context of political dialogue he underlined the importance of parliamentary diplomacy, especially noting the role of the Parliamentary Friendship Groups’ activity. The Head of the legislative body informed that he invited his UAE colleague to visit Armenia to discuss a wide scope of interest.
Thanking the NA President for the warm reception, Ahmad Ali Al Sayegh has noted that it is a great honour for him to take part in the first sitting of the Armenian-Emirates Inter-Parliamentary Committee, and that platform is evidence of the great interest that his country has in developing the relations with Armenia. Underscoring the formed bilateral friendly ties, he has assured on behalf of the UAE leadership that they are ready to develop the bilateral cooperation in all directions – political, economic and humanitarian. The State Minister also emphasized the cooperation in the international most different platforms, expressing hope that it would be continuous. “There is a great will for the further development of the relations between two friendly peoples, which is a pledge of effective cooperation,” the Co-Chair of the Armenian-Emirates Inter-Parliamentary Committee noted, emphasizing the enlivening of the inter-parliamentary ties and mutual visits.