RA NA President Ararat Mirzoyan Takes Part in Celebration Dedicated to Citizen’s Day
On April 27, in Armenia the Citizen’s Day was celebrated for the first time. From the morning events dedicated to the holiday began in the marzes and capital of the republic. The RA NA President Ararat Mirzoyan took part in the festive ceremonies in Yerevan.
Congratulating the RA citizens on the occasion of the holiday the President of the parliament has noted that today the values, which are laid in the basis of the revolution happened in Armenia on the previous year and fixed by the RA Constitution, are strengthened. Ararat Mirzoyan highlighted the citizen’s rights, freedoms and their protection. “The revolution is indeed the citizen’s victory, and this holiday is called for strengthening and evaluating that victory,” the NA President noted.
Ararat Mirzoyan together with his family members walked in the streets of Yerevan. At the Liberty Square he watched the little painters’ chalky paintings, got acquainted with the performances dedicated to the holiday, observed the exemplary fencing and played chess with the 7-year old Gor Harutyunyan. The RA NA President talked and took pictures with the citizens and tourists that visited Armenia.