Delegation of Kingdom of Cambodia Hosted in Parliament
On April 25, the RA NA Vice President Lena Nazaryan and the Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Ruben Rubinyan received the delegation of the Kingdom of Cambodia headed by Ouch Borith, the Secretary of State of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.
Noting that the Armenian people celebrate the one-year of the velvet revolution, Lena Nazaryan presented the priorities of the new parliament formed through democratic elections held on 9 December 2018.
The NA Vice President highlighted the participation of the Deputy Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia in the 17th Summit of the International Organization of the Francophonie held in Armenia in 2018.
Underlining the role of the Parliamentary Friendship Groups in bilateral relations Lena Nazaryan has noted that Armenia-Cambodia Friendship Group is not created yet in the RA legislative body and highlighted its formation. She highly assessed the cooperation existing on the issues of bilateral interest on the international platforms.
Ruben Rubinyan expressed his gratitude to the delegation of Cambodia for visiting the Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex. He expressed confidence that the geographical distance could not impede the establishment of bilateral ties, underscoring that the RA legislative and executive bodies are ready in that issue.
The sides highlighted the establishment and development of the relations between the two countries, the mutual visits and talked about the possibilities of cooperation in different spherent spheres, particularly in the spheres of tourism, information technologies and economy.