Armenian Parliamentarians Meet with U.S. Congressional Delegation
On April 18, the U.S. Congressional Delegation being in Yerevan, which represent the House Democracy Partnership (HDP) of the House of Representatives met with the Head of the RA NA My Step Faction Lilit Makunts, the Head of the RA NA Bright Armenia Faction Edmon Marukyan and some members of Armenia-USA Parliamentary Friendship Group in the parliament.
Welcoming the Congress members Lilit Makunts presented the priorities existing in the parliamentary government system. She expressed hope that, as a result of debates, the main format of the Armenian-American cooperation would be specified. The speaker underlined the efforts made by the authorities of Armenia in strengthening of democracy. Lilit Makunts highlighted the team cooperation with the Government by the use of the principle of checks and balances. Underlining the importance of the economic reforms she considered one of the prior steps in this direction the reforms of the Tax Code. In the establishment of the parliamentary institute the Head of the Faction underscored the role of the parliamentary diplomacy and the parliamentarians’ regular participation on the international platforms. Lilit Makunts deemed necessary the creation of the Independent, Apolitical and Research Center with experienced specialists.
The Committee Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sport Mkhitar Hayrapetyan touched upon the functions of the committees and the works being done. According to his observation, there is necessity for increasing the role of the Standing Committees in the parliament.
According to the Head of Bright Armenia Faction Edmon Marukyan, there are great opportunities for making reforms in Armenia. He noted that the power of the people should be redistributed in a right way among three branches. In case of the rejuvenating the political system, according to the speaker, the country would gradually develop.
Gayane Abrahamyan, Tatev Hayrapetyan, Andranik Kocharyan, Mkhitar Hayrapetyan and Hovhannes Igityan referred to the problem of peace in the region, stressing in that issue the role of the U.S..
Lilit Makunts has stressed that at this moment Armenia consistently is working on the peaceful solution of Nagorno Karabakh problem. She emphasized the fact of involving Artsakh as a negotiating part.
The Co-Chair of the House Democracy Partnership (HDP) Congressman Vern Buchanan expressed his gratitude to the Armenian MPs for the warm reception and providing complete information. According to him, there is still unused great potential for deepening of cooperation, and the American side wants to be useful in practice.
During the discussion thoughts were exchanged over the disinformation, the strengthening of the Staff’s capabilities, exchange of experience, the human resource management and the vision of economic revolution.