Ambassador of the Czech Republic to RA Has a Farewell Meeting with Ararat Mirzoyan
On April 5, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan received Petr Mikyska, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to our country, who completes his tenure in Armenia.
The Head of the Parliament highly assessed the Ambassador's about seven-year diplomatic activity in our country, noting that today's level of the Armenian-Czech close cooperation is also the result of his work. The regular mutual visits at the highest level and the existing bilateral legal-contractual rich basis also serve as evidence of it.
Ararat Mirzoyan highlighted the further expansion of the inter-parliamentary cooperation in different levels and formats. It has been noted that the existing political close relations are necessary to strengthen particularly in the cultural and economic spheres with active cooperation. The reforms being made in Armenia after the revolution were touched upon.
The Head of the legislative body evaluated Petr Mikyska's efforts aimed at the ratification of the RA-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership, expressing hope that the final completion of the process would not go long.
In his turn the Ambassador has assured that after the ratification of the Agreement by the Senate of the Czech Republic the process is also underway in the Chamber of Deputies, and it may be expected that the final approval will take place soon. Petr Mikyska presented the work that he had done during the years of tenure in strengthening the Armenian-Czech ties, assuring that with his further activity he also would promote the development of bilateral relations, He informed that after Armenia he would continue his work in Georgia, assuring that he would not miss the chance to visit Yerevan that had become close to his heart.
Ararat Mirzoyan wished success and fruitful work to the Ambassador in his further activities.