Mikayel Melkumyan Meets with Ambassador of Syria to Armenia
On April 4, the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration Mikayel Melkumyan met with Mohammed Haj Ibrahim, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Syrian Arab Republic to the Republic of Armenia.
Mikayel Melkumyan has underlined that Syria is a friendly country for Armenia, adding that thousands of Armenians after 1915 Armenian Genocide found their asylum in that state, having their special contribution to the development of the country.
Touching upon the events occurred in Syria, the Committee Chair noted that the problem of the Syrian crisis, including the refugees in PACE was raised. In this context he reminded that our country accepted numerous Syrian Armenian refugees.
Mikayel Melkumyan expected the Ambassador’s support in the participation of the ruling parties’ representatives of Syria in the Economic Forum to be held on April 16. He underlined that the Forum would be the best platform of discussions and effective exchange of experience for the representatives of the EEU countries.
The speaker highlighted the favourable cooperation and mutual visits with the Committee on Economic Affairs of the Syrian Parliament.
The Ambassador expressed his gratitude to the Government and the Parliament of Armenia and the Armenian people for supporting his country in the years of crisis. Speaking about the Syrian Armenian community, Mohammed Haj Ibrahim has underlined that it is the Syrian Armenians’ inseparable part and has always had great contribution to the development of the country. Talking about the cooperation with the framework of the EEU, the Ambassador assured that Syria always wanted to be part of that structure in any format.
In this context Milkayel Melkumyan emphasized the effective use of the opportunities given by the EEU and the implementation of the joint projects. It has been noted that there is unused great potential in the development of economic ties between Armenia and Syria.