Delegation Led by Ararat Mirzoyan Has Meetings in Landtag of the State and University of Saarland
The delegation led by the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan being on an official visit on March 18-21 in the Federal Republic of Germany, on March 21 had meetings in Saarland University and in the Landtag (State Legislature) of the state of the Saarland.
The members of the Armenian delegation in Saarland University got acquainted with the research centres of the higher educational institutions, the works being done, discussions were held between the professors of the University and their Armenian colleagues. At the end of the meeting an Agreement was signed between Saarland University and Yerevan State University.
The President of the Parliament Stephan Toscani received the members of the Armenian delegation in the Landtag (State Legislature). Welcoming the delegation led by Ararat Mirzoyan he has informed that it is a great honour for him to host the parliamentarians of Armenia. The members of the delegation got familiarized with the works of the parliament, exchanged thoughts on the activation of the inter-parliamentary relations, and the implementation of the joint programmes in the Armenian-German economic, cultural and educational spheres.
The President of the National Assembly left a note in the Book of Honourable Guests of Parliament of the Saarland.