Delegation Led by Ararat Mirzoyan Meets with President of Bundestag Wolfgang Schäuble
The delegation led by the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan being on an official visit in Germany on March 18-21 had a meeting with the President of the Bundestag Wolfgang Schäuble.
In his welcoming remarks the President of the Bundestag noted that in Germany they had followed with great enthusiasm the Velvet Revolution occurred in Armenia in April-May 2018, underlining that similar revolution had not existed in the world.
Thanking Wolfgang Schäuble for the reception Ararat Mirzoyan has noted that this is his first official visit to Europe in the status of the NA President. In his word, the Head of the Parliament presented to his German colleague the motivations of the revolution happened in Armenia on the previous day, the followed period to it and the extraordinary parliamentary elections held in December which enjoyed the observers’ highest evaluation.
Appreciating the parliamentary traditions of Germany the Head of the legislative body noted that the experience of the Bundestag could be very useful for the National Assembly of Armenia.
On this occasion the sides reached an agreement to make more frequent the mutual visits of the MPs and the parliaments’ staffs.
During the talk the members of the Armenian delegation and Wolfgang Schäuble discussed a number of issues concerning the Armenian-German agenda: ratification of the RA-EU Agreement by Germany, liberalisation of the visas, the support of the European countries in the development of the sub-structures in Armenia.
Touching upon the cultural and educational ties existing between Armenia and Germany the NA President proposed his German colleagues to observe the item of establishing Armenian-German University in our country, which would more deepen the relations between the two countries’ citizens.
Ararat Mirzoyan and Wolfgang Schäuble agreed to continue the constructive dialogue and the discussion of the issues of bilateral interest in the evening, during the official dinner being given on behalf of the Head of the Bundestag in honour of the NA President.