Ararat Mirzoyan Receives Representatives of Armenian Assembly of America
On March 11, the Speaker of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan received the Co-Chair of the Armenian Assembly of America Anthony Barsamian. The Regional Director of the Assembly Arpi Vartanian also attended the meeting.
The NA Speaker highly assessed the significant contribution to the strengthening of the Motherland-Diaspora relations by the Armenian Assembly of America, as well as the long-lasting pro-Armenian activity. Ararat Mirzoyan expressed confidence that from now on the Assembly would continue the activities for the nation, Armenia and the Armenians nationwide.
Anthony Barsamian presented the programs and works being implemented by the Armenian Assembly of America.
The sides touched upon the dynamically developing Armenian-American relations, the opportunities of their strengthening and deepening, the activities of the Assembly in the solution of the problems of pan-Armenian importance in the U.S., as well as in the international organizations. The interlocutors exchanged thoughts on the ways of making more effective the cooperation.
Alen Simonyan: Participation of Armenia in NATO PA Programmes Will Promote Stable Progress of Policy, Democratic and Systemic Reforms in Our Country