RA National Assembly Begins Work of Second Session of Seventh Convocation
On March 5, under the sounds of the RA anthem the work of the second session of the seventh convocation of the RA National Assembly.
The deputies approved the draft agendas of the regular sittings. The parliament did not vote for including the draft law on Making Addenda to the RA law on Trade Unions, which was not approved by the NA Head Committee, in the draft agenda of the second session of the RA NA seventh convocation. It was authored by the deputies of the RA NA Prosperous Armenia Faction Gevorg Petrosyan, Nora Arustamyan, Vardan Ghukasyan, Artur Grigoryan and Hrant Madatyan.
By the decision of the parliament the bill on Making Addendum in the RA Criminal Code authored by the deputies of the RA NA Bright Armenia Faction and on Amending the RA Criminal Code authored by Naira Zohrabyan.
After forming the agenda the deputies began debating the draft law on Amending the RA Law on the Citizens Who Have Not Passed Compulsory Military Service by the Violation of the Established Order.
Armen Khachatryan presented the endorsement of the RA NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security on the draft law.
The executor of obligations of the RA Minister of Diaspora Babken Ter-Grigoryan presented the positive opinion of the RA Government.
During the exchange of thoughts the deputies Nikolay Baghadasaryan and Mkhitar Hayrapetyan expressed their viewpoints and touched upon their colleagues’ questions.
In his final speech Gevorg Gorgisyan has opined that the adoption of the draft law could be an impetus for repatriation, as well as solve demographic solutions.
In his final speech the member of the RA NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security highlighted the creation of the working group in relation to the item and called on his colleagues to vote for it.
The parliament passed in the first reading the debated bill: a decision was made to debate the initiative in a special procedure: the debate in the second reading will be held within 24 hours after being passed in the first reading.
The draft law on Amending the RA Law on Education authored by the RA NA deputy Tigran Urikhanyan was debated in the first reading.
The Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sport Mkhitar Hayrapetyan has noted that the initiative defends the students’ interests and solves social issue.
The RA NA Deputy Minister Arevik Anapiosyan assured that the government endorsed the item.
The deputies Edgar Arakelyan, Gevorg Papoyan, Vahe Enfiajyan (RA NA Deputy Speaker), Mikayel Melkumyan, Gevorg Gorgisyan, Lilit Stepanyan, Sofya Hovsepyan, Narek Zeynalyan and Gevorg Petrosyan (RA NA Prosperous Armenia Faction) emphasized the draft law, calling on their colleagues to vote for it.
In their final speeches Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, Arevik Anapiosyan and Tigran Urikhanyan related to the voiced viewpoints and proposals.
The Chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC) Tigran Mukuchyan presented the report on the activity of the Central Electoral Commission on Extraordinary Elections of 9 December 2018 of the RA National Assembly.
Tigran Mukuchyan answered the deputies’ more than a dozen questions: the CEC Chairman has informed that a number of items require new legislative regulations and solutions.
The debate on the report will continue at March 6 NA sitting.
At the last sitting of the day, under the RA Constitutional Law the NA Rules of Procedure, the RA NA deputies made statements.