Problems of Agriculture Sphere Presented at RA NA Standing Committee
On March 4, the RA NA Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment invited the heads of the communities, the specialists being engaged with farmer and greenery economy, the representatives and experts of the NGOs and the charity organizations.
According to the Committee Chair Varazdat Karapetyan, the Committee has a goal to listen to the specialists’ proposals on the perspectives of the agriculture development, get informed about the existing problems and the ways of their solution, also get recommendations, if necessary, can be used while working out legislative initiatives.
About 4 dozens of invitees have presented many problems, and many of them are not new, and it is necessary to make essential reforms for their solution and to have state relevant policy.
As problems were noted the unused soils and their degradation, the necessity for the study of the agro-chemical composition of the soils, the creation of favourable conditions for the development of the organic and greenery agriculture, the development of the poultry farming and cattle breeding, the impeding circumstances, the wastage of the irrigation system, the necessity of the legal protection of the citizens being engaged with the agriculture.
The specialists also talked about the quality of the importing food products and expressed concern about the inadmissibility of some chemical substances existing in them.
Summing up the debate the Committee Chair Varazdat Karapetyan and the Deputy Chair Sergey Bagratyan informed that working groups would be formed for debating similar problems, where today’s speakers would be involved.