CIS IPA Council and 48th Plenary Sessions Held in Saint Petersburg
On November 29, the delegation led by the RA NA Speaker Ara Babloyan took part in the IPA CIS Council and the 48th Plenary Sessions in Tauride Palace of Saint Petersburg.
Before that the sitting of the IPA CIS Permanent Commission on Political Issues and International Cooperation was held, where the Deputy Chair of the Committee Karen Bekaryan took part.
The Chairperson of the IPA CIS Council Valentina Matvienko moderated the IPA CIS Council sitting. Agenda items on the decisions of the Council of the Heads of the CIS Member States, the Presidency of the Republic of Tajikistan in the CIS in 2018, the participation of the Observation Mission Groups in the CIS Member States, the results of holding the Eurasian Women's Forum, the cooperation of the IPA CIS and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), the Economic Expert Council adjunct to the IPA CIS, as well as other agenda items were discussed. The Republic of Uzbekistan became Member of the IPA CIS at the Council Sitting.
In her speech the Chairperson of the IPA CIS Permanent Commission on Economy and Finance Hermine Naghdalyan presented in detail the goal of the creation and the activities of the IPA CIS Economic Expert Council in the process of model legislation creation. By Hermine Naghdalyan's proposal the IPA Council approved the statute of the Economic Expert Council, its staff, as well as the candidacy of the Chancellor of Saint Petersburg State University of Economics, Professor Igor Maksimtsev in the Presidents' Office.
The model document on international humanitarian law, the model laws on Voluntary Fire Protection, Personal Data, Children-Youth Tourism, recommendations on improvement of education quality and formation of ecological policy were included in the agenda of the IPA CIS 48th Plenary Session.
At the sitting the Chairperson of the IPA CIS Permanent Commission on Economy and Finance Hermine Naghdalyan presented in detail the issues related to the development and use of the public, private partnership mechanisms in the CIS Member States. The abovementioned document was worked out as a result of the cooperation with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
During the activities of the Assembly 546 legislative acts and other normative legal documents were worked out. This year by the proposal of the structure the UN General Assembly declared June 30 as International Day of Parliamentarism. The heads of the delegations summed up the works of the IPA CIS Plenary Session at the press conference.
The Head of the RA NA Delegation to IPA CIS, the RA NA Speaker Ara Babloyan assured that the newly elected National Assembly would continue the policy pursued by the functioning parliament for many years. The RA NA Speaker noted that the experience would be passes to the new parliament.
During the visit Ara Babloyan attended the opening of the exhibition dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the well-known writer Chingiz Aytmatov.
On November 30, in Tauride Palace the International Forum titled The 150th Anniversary of Saint Petersburg Declaration Renouncing the Use, in Time of War, of Explosive Projectiles Under 400 Grammes Weight: New Contexts, Former Significance, where the Deputy Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Hermine Naghdalyan and the RA NA deputy Karen Bekaryan took part.
Representatives of the international organisations, parliamentarism, scientists from about 32 countries delivered speeches in the Forum.
Declaration was adopted, where particularly the key importance of the international humanitarian law, the creation of safe environment, the necessity of humanitarian and defense, the affirmation of the provisions of the international humanitarians law in the national legislations were underlined.
The RA Permanent Representative to the IPA CIS Hayk Chilingaryan took part in the events.
The RA NA deputies Khosrov Harutyunyan, Hermine Naghdalyan, Karen Bekaryan and Koryun Nahapetyan are in the delegation.