Delegation Headed by Herman de Croo, President of the Belgian Parliament in Tsitsernakaberd
On April 4, within the framework of the official visit to the Republic of Armenia the delegation headed by Herman De Croo, President of the Belgian Parliament, accompanied by Mher Shahgeldyan, Chairman of the RA NA Standing Committee on Defence, National Security and Internal Affairs, Vigen Chitechyan, RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary in the Kingdom of Belgium and officials visited Tsitsernakaberd, laid a wreath at the memorial complex of the Armenian Genocide and respected the memory of the innocent victims with one minute’s silence.
Lavrenti Barseghyan, Director of the Genocide museum awarded Mr. Herman De Croo with the memorial medal “90th anniversary of the Genocide.”
Herman De Croo, President of the Belgian Parliament, told the journalists in the interview: “The representatives of the majority and opposition of our parliament participate in this regional official visit. This is our visit to Armenia, after which we’ll go to Georgia and Azerbaijan. You’re people are of old history, but the neighbourly relations are complicated. You can’t choose your neighbours, but you should be able to live with the neighbours. The thing is that the neighbours’ doors are opened in the same direction. Armenia should pass the street through the neighbour’s parks. In this pathetic and historical place one should not forget the past, but should make use of it, so the past should not be repeated. Two world wars passed over Europe but we could come to reconciliation and now we’re creating United States of Europe. The future is not only built from the past. We wish constructive, considered peace to the countries of South Caucasus. The only way to remember the victims of the previous era is to have peace in the future.”
President of the Chambers of the Representatives of the Kingdom of Belgium planted an everlasting fir-tree in the alley of honoured guests.