Parliament Does not Choose Prime Minister for the Second Time
On November 1, under Part 3 of Article 140 of the RA Constitutional Law the NA Rules of Procedure a special sitting of the National Assembly was convened by the force of law to debate the item of the Prime Minister’s election.
The Speaker of the Parliament has informed that under Part 2 of Article 149 of the Constitution and Parts 6 and 7 of the Article 140 of the RA Constitutional Law the NA Rules of Procedure at least the one third of the NA deputies nominated Nikol Pashinyan Prime Minister.
The Head of the RA NA Yelq/Way out Faction Lena Nazaryan, presenting the candidate, has underlined that Nikol Pashinyan’s nomination is of formal character and has no aim of electing him. The MP has noted that in case of not being elected Prime Minister at the sitting the parliament will be dissolved by the force of law.
The RA Prime Minister’s candidate Nikol Pashinyan delivered a speech.
Nikol Pashinyan answered the MPs' questions, which related to the reforms being implemented in the sphere of health care, the development of the economy through the investment involvement, the problems existing in the rural communities, the regional issues, the banking system, the energy sphere, the growth of the construction volumes, Armenia-Georgia goods turnover, Gyumri-Bavra highway construction, fight against shadow, etc.
In his extraordinary speech the RA NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov touched upon the six-year activities of the Prime Minister and government, has underlined that the most important warrant for our security is the army and the Republic of Armenia, as well as the RA membership to the CSTO has no alternative.
Mikayel Melkumyan has touched upon tools and risks being used in the sphere of entrepreneurship and the development of energy capabilities and the process of the banking deposit investment.
Aram Sargsyan has has opined that the punitive measures on Iran and Russia will impede on the economy of Armenia. He highlighted the activation of the economic and political ties with the United States and the EU, the economy diversification and the steps aimed at the preservation of water resources.
Suren Manukyan presented the past path and the activities of the ARF Party.
Sergey Bagratyan emphasized the development of the sub-structures and considered necessary the investment of the new business-culture.
Gevorg Petrosyan proposed to review the salaries of the state system employees and emphasized the fact of giving preference to the specialist's professionalism in the choice of the human resources.
Luiza Sargsyan touched upon the problems of science and culture.
Vahe Enfiajyan has underscored that Armenia has non used big potential and has noted that the NA Tsarukyan faction would not take part in the voting.
Khosrov Harutyunyan referred to the possible consequences of the U.S. President's National Security Advisor John Bolton and presented his remarks in the economic policy.
During the sitting the legislators welcomed the MPs of the Belgian Parliament who visited Armenia.
In his final speech the Prime Minister's candidate Nikol Pashinyan thanked the MPs for effective debates, touched upon the voiced viewpoints and presented clarifications.
Before voting, the Head of the RA NA ARF Faction Armen Rustamyan informed that they would not take part in voting.
As a result of voting, Nikol Pashinyan was not elected in the Prime Minister's office.