France-Armenia Friendship Group Visits National Assembly
On September 11, the Head of the RA NA Armenia-France Friendship Group Armen Rustamyan, members Hovik Aghazaryan, Margarit Yesayan, Karine Atshemyan, Shirak Torosyan, Armenuhi Kyureghyan and Nora Arustamyan met with the delegation of France-Armenia Friendship Group of the Senate of the Republic of France.
Welcoming the guests, Armen Rustamyan has noted that the Armenian-French relations go to the depth of the two peoples’ history. Highlighting the close cooperation of the Friendship Groups, the Head of the Group has stated that the Group is the biggest in the legislative body of Armenia. Touching upon the events in Armenia, Armen Rustamyan has noted that the new forces have committed to continue the foreign policy adopted by the former authorities. According to him, there are non used problems in the social-economic sphere.
In their speeches the members of the NA Armenia-France Friendship Group emphasized the deepening of the relations with friendly France, talked about the inner-political developments occurred in Armenia, the holding of the 17th Summit of International Organization of La Francophonie to be held in Yerevan under the heading ‘Live Together’ in the future and the implementation of the bilateral new programmes.
The Head of France-Armenia Friendship Group Gilbert-Luc Devinaz has noted that the Armenian community is actively involved in the inner-political life of the country. He highlighted the activation of the inter-parliamentary relations and expressed hope to meet with the Armenian MPs in France.