Ara Babloyan and Nikol Pashinyan Meet
On August 27, the meeting of the Speaker of the RA National Assembly Ara Babloyan and the RA Nikol Pashinyan took place. The Speaker of the National Assembly made a proposal of the initiative for the meeting with the statement on inner-political situation of the country.
As a result of debates on the raised issues, the heads of the legislative and executive bodies particularly recorded:
• Regardless of political views everybody has a right to speech and freedom differing opinion in the Republic of Armenia.
• The independence of judges is the most important guarantee of the provision of justice in the country, therefore, the mechanism and balance of the separation of legislative, executive and judicial authorities should not be disturbed in any way.
• In the execution of justice the judicial system of Armenia has not exhausted itself with its whole set of tools, nevertheless, if as a result of political debates, the parties find there is need for ‘transitional justice,’ then it should be implemented with the amendments of the Constitution and relevant legislative field and at the same time will not damage the justice in any way.
• According to the programme of the Government that enjoyed approval by the RA NA on 07.06.2018, it is necessary hold ‘the Extraordinary Parliamentary elections maximum during one year.’ In case of holding the extraordinary parliamentary elections through the constitutional amendments in the series of mechanisms the Institute of Referendum can be the most democratic one, as the Constitution was adopted through referendum. Nevertheless, in this issue the election of any version should be held as a result of public and political wide debates. Such opportunities are not exhausted both in the parliament and in public wide circles.