Parliamentary Working Group of RA Electoral Legislation Reforms Debates Recommendations on Electoral System
On July 17, the Parliamentary Working Group created for the RA Electoral Legislation Reforms convened the regular sitting which moderated the representative of the RA NA Tsarukyan Faction Naira Zohrabyan.
The Committee Secretary adjunct to the RA Prime Minister Daniel Ioannisyan, the Committee members Vahagn Hovakimyan and Aghasi Yesayan also took part in the sitting. The RA NA Factions and the representative of the Government presented their viewpoints on the electoral system.
Naira Zohrabyan, the representative of the RPA Faction Davit Harutyunyan, the representative of the ARF Faction Armen Rustamyan, the representative of the ARF Faction Armen Rustamyan and the representative of the Yelq/Way Out Faction Edmon Marukyan presented their opinions on the recommendations.
A decision was made to present their versions on the electoral system in written form until the next sitting which would be debated at the next sitting of the Working Group. The mutually agreed version as an alternative will be sent to the relevant Committee of the Government.
The representative of the Government Daniel Ioannisyan expressed readiness to cooperate and have debates on the more preferable models.
The next sitting of the Working Group will be held on July 20 at 12:00. The representative of the Yelq/Way Out Faction will preside over the sitting.