Ara Babloyan Visits U.S. Embassy to RA on U.S. Independence Day
On July 3, on the occasion of the U.S. Embassy Independence Day the RA NA President Ara Babloyan visited the U.S. Embassy. Ara Babloyan congratulated Ambassador Richard Mills, the employees of the Embassy and the friendly people of the United States on the 242nd anniversary of U.S. Independence.
During his talk with Richard Mills Ara Babloyan highlighted the Armenian-American friendship and the close cooperation. The Head of the parliament has also congratulated our compatriots living in the USA and the U.S. citizens, who greatly promote the strengthening and deepening of the two peoples’ friendship.
Expressing his gratitude to Ara Babloyan on the occasion of his visit to the Embassy, the U.S. Ambassador Richard Mills said: “Relations between our two countries are strong and based on shared values, and I know those ties extend to our legislators in Congress having close personal ties to many of the MPs in your National Assembly.So it is indeed an honor to welcome you here today on behalf of the American people, and we look forward to celebrating our independence this evening with the people of Armenia.”
Regarding the events happening in Armenia, Ara Babloyan underlined the importance of the constructive changes directed to the strengthening of democracy in the country, as well as the necessity of holding the extraordinary parliamentary elections to be expected in the free and fair atmosphere.
During his talk with the Ambassador Ara Babloyan also expressed concern over the accumulations of the military technique, living force by the Azerbaijani side on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and on the Karabakh-Azerbaijani line of contact. The NA President stressed that any most serious attempt directed to the destabilization of the situation by the Azerbaijani side would endanger the regional stability and peace.