Joint Statement of RA National Assembly Factions
Taking into consideration the political situation in the country and stemming from the necessity of solving the political solutions, by the proposal of the RA NA President Ara Babloyan the four factions represented in the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia make a statement that they are ready to begin discussions on the amendments of the Electoral Code, form a working group with the format of three representatives from the political force representing each faction.
The working group is ready to cooperate with the authorized representatives of the working group of the Government of the Republic of Armenia (three representatives).
The further work of the discussion with other concerned players, the schedule, the sequence will be approved during the upcoming discussions of the working group.
The members of the working group formed by the RA NA factions are: