Parliamentary Delegation Presents Details about Works of NATO PA Spring Session
On 25-28, in Warsaw the Head of the RA NA Delegation to NATO PA Koryun Nahapetyan and the member of the Delegation Suren Manukyan took part in the Spring Session of the organization.
As Koryun Nahapetyan informed at June 6 press conference, important items and report drafts were included in the agenda of the session, and the Armenian delegates also actively took part in the discussions. The items that were initially discussed in five committees, related to the NATO eastern and southern directions, the management of the refugee streams, the importance of the increase of the parliamentary oversight towards the actions of the special services, regional problems and other spheres.
In the Plenary Session the President, the Prime Minister of Poland, and the Speakers of the Parliament’s two chambers gave speeches. The Head of the Armenian Delegation has distinguished the speech by NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and was interested in the support being implemented to the partner countries by NATO, which related to the participation of the states in the civil and military crisis management being led by the European Union. In this context the Head of the delegation reminded the journalists that cooperation is envisaged for prevention of conflicts and military crisis management actions in the RA-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.
Jens Stoltenberg considered possible the cooperation with our country and the provision of the support in this format.
In the Q & A discussions of the Political Committee and the Defence and Security Committee the inner-political developments of Armenia and the possible changes of foreign policy were touched upon. Koryun Nahapetyan clarified that the RA foreign policy had not been undergone any changes in this phase, and in fact, it would remain unchanged, continuing its bridging role in two different organizations: in the EEU and the EU. “Armenia, being a member of EEU and CSTO, deepens its relations with NATO,” Koryun Nahapetyan said.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg also expressed readiness for deepening relations with Armenia, emphasizing the participation of Armenia in the peacekeeping missions.
The member of the Delegation Suren Manukyan quoted Jens Stoltenberg’s words, according to which, Armenia is a democratic country, and they are ready to deepen the relations with our country.