At Regular Sitting of National Assembly
On May 3, the RA National Assembly began the work of the regular sittings.
The Speaker of the parliament Ara Babloyan presented the draft laws on making addenda to the agenda of the third session of the RA NA sixth convocation and the agendas of the regular sittings.
Under the paragraph 1 of Article 166, Article 213 of the RA Constitution, and Paragraph 3 of Article 141 of the RA Constitutional Law the NA Rules of Procedure, the RA President proposed Emil Babayan’s candidacy for electing him in the vacant position of the Constitutional Court judge.
The Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and Protection of Human Rights Gevorg Kostanyan presented Emil Babayan’s biography and noted that since 2006 he had worked with the latter presenting the Government of Armenia in the European Court.
The deputy of the RA NA Tsarukyan Faction Sergey Bagratyan, the deputy of the RA NA Yelq/Way out Faction Artak Zeynalyan expressed their opinion about the candidate.
Emil Babayan presented the main guidelines of the professional activities, underlined the protection of the fundamental human rights, the self-sovereignty of the Motherland, the democracy and the principle of the legal state.
The Members addressed questions to the candidate which related to the situation of the execution of the judicial acts of the Constitutional Court and the gradual rise of the level of the assessment of the constitutionality in the RA.
The RA NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov has informed that under the RA Constitutional Law the NA Rules of Procedure, the Judge of the Constitutional Court is elected by secret ballot voting, by at least 3/5 of votes of the MPs’ total number.
The Chairman of the RA NA Ad- hoc Committee Gagik Melikyan informed that the voting of the election of the RA Constitutional Court Judge will be held on 4 May 2018, 10:30 -11:10.
At the sitting of the RA National Assembly the draft law on Amending the RA Criminal Procedure Code, the issue on completely passing the item in the second reading.
The RA NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and Protection of Human Rights endorsed the draft law.
The RA First Deputy Minister of Justice Artur Hovhannisyan presented the law on Making Amendments and Addenda to the Constitutional Law on the RA Electoral Code and the package of the enclosed draft laws authored by the government, the draft law on Conciliatory, the RA draft law on Justice Academy, on Service in Judicial Department, on Local Referendum, on Notary.
The RA NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and Protection of Human Rights endorsed the abovementioned all legislative initiatives.
The RA Acting Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Vache Terteryan presented for debate the draft law on Wastes and the enclosed draft laws.
The Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank Nerses Yeritsyan presented fro debate the bill on Amending the RA Law on Ensured Mortgage Bonds with the enclosed draft law and the draft law on Assets Documentation and Ensured Securities with Assets with the legislative package with the legislative package.
The Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs Gagik Minasyan and the member of the Committee endorsed the draft laws.
The Chairman of the Audit Chamber Levon Yolyan presented to the parliament the annual report of the RA Control Chamber for 2017.
The parliament will continue the work on May 4 at 10:00.