RA Draft Law on National Minorities Debated in Parliament
On April 6, on the initiative of the RA NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and Protection of Human Rights debated the draft law on National Minorities authored by the Government was debated. By the invitation of the Committee Deputy Chair Rustam Makhmudyan about 70 representatives of the Yezidi community in Armenia visited the parliament.
The Committee Deputy Chair has highlighted the bill and noticed that the Yezidi community is not so active in the public debates occurring over the draft law. He urged the participants to get acquainted with the initiative in detail and present recommendations.
The RA Deputy Minister of Justice Vigen Kocharyan has informed that the existence of the draft law is conditioned by the constitutional amendments held in 2015. He has noted that a National Minorities Chamber is designed to be created which will work adjunct to the Public Council.
A number of problems concerning the Yezidi community, which related to the optimization of the rural schools, the textbooks, the situation of the roads, the absence of the water metres in some rural communities, the possibility of entering higher educational institutions out of competition, the servicemen’s holidays, etc., were also debated.
Rustam Makhmudyan presented to his compatriots his one-year parliamentary activities.
The representatives of the Yezidi community expressed his gratitude to the RA National Assembly for the statement adopted on 16 January 2018 on Condemnation of the Genocide Committed in 2014 towards the Yezidi people by the Terrorist Groupings on the Territories of the Republic of Iraq being under their Control.