Students of State Vocational School Visit the National Assembly
On February 28, within the framework of the Open Doors programme the students and lecturers of the the State Vocational School visited the RA National Assembly. The guests took a tour in the parliament and observed the work of the sittings of the parliament. Afterwards the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport Vardan Bostanjyan met with them.
Welcoming the students in the National Assembly, the Committee Chair presented the structure of the parliament, its legislative activities and the constitutional reforms.
The participants of the meeting together with Vardan Bostanjyan touched upon the issues on the army building of the country, the development of the farmer's economies and the health care.
The Committee Chair has noted that the future of Armenia is in the hands of the youth, and they should be consistent, love the Motherland and defend it.