Draft Laws Concerning Health Care and Social Spheres Debated
On April 30, the RA NA Standing Committee on Health Care and Social Affairs moderated by Nraek Zeynalyan debated the draft law on Ratifying the Agreement on Cooperation between Member Nations of the Commonwealth of Independent States in the Fight Against Growth of Prevalence of Diabetes. According to the RA Deputy Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan, the Agreement consisted of 15 Articles was signed in November 2008.
The Committee members endorsed the draft law for including it in the draft law agenda of the fourth session of the NA seventh convocation.
On 9 May 2020 sees 75th anniversary of the victory in the Great Patriotic War. At present, 276 veterans live in the Republic of Armenia. The RA NA Deputy Speaker Vahe Enfiajyan presented the draft law on Amending the RA Law on Veterans of the Great Patriotic War.
The RA Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Gemafin Gasparyan, the Committee Chair and the Committee members highlighted the comprehensive solution of the social problems of the veterans of the Patriotic War at state level. The Deputy Minister informed that all veterans would receive 300.000 drams on the occasion of Victory Day - May 9.
The draft law was not endorsed.
The law on Amending the RA Law on Medical Aid and Service to the Population and the package of the enclosed draft laws were debated in the second reading.
The RA Deputy Minister of Health has noted that the package of the amendments also contains legal bases and necessary regulations for the investment and the work of the electronic health system.
After the first reading a number of recommendations were presented, and part of them were accepted. During the debate several key articles were improved, and amendments of editorial character were made.
The package of drafts was endorsed.
The debate of the draft laws on Making Amendment and Addendum to the Law on the Service of Ensuring of the Officials’ Activity and Social Guarantees authored by the NA deputies Vardevan Grigoryan, Hovik Aghazaryan, Mikayel Melkumyan and on Making Amendments and Addenda to the RA Labor Code authored by the NA deputies Tsovinar Vardanyan, Sona Ghazaryan, Lusine Badalyan, Armen Pambukhchyan, Narek Zeynalyan was postponed for two months by the authors’ proposal.