At Sitting of RA NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs
On March 27, the regular sitting of the RA NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs moderated by Vladimir Vardanyanwas held.
The RA Minister of Justice RustamBadasyan presented to the MPs the report on procedure of the implementation of the RA government programs for 2019 approved by the decision N 65-A of 8 February 2019 and the results. The issue was debated on the spheres concerning the Committee activity.
RustamBadasyan underlined that the package designing amendments and addenda on Levying the Property of Illegal Origin and co-reports.
It was noted that the efficiency of the Government Anti-Corruption Policy was assessed as granted by the public of Armenia, as well as by the international structures. In the report of the Corruption Perceptions Index 2019 of Transparency International, Armenia comparatively improved its positions immediately by 28places, in fact, the Corruption Perceptions Index was raised by 7 points during one year.
The Minister spoke about the steps taken in the improvement of business environment, the protection of human rights and in a number of spheres.
The key speaker noted that in the report on Freedom on the Net by Freedom House Armenia improved its positions by 5 places, being classified in the row of ‘free’ countries. In the report, The Freedom in the World 2019 of the same organization Armenia improved its positions by 6 points.
According to the report, we can record that essential and decisive steps have been taken in the corruption fight and in the judiciary, in the spheres of criminal-procedure and the protection of human rights in terms of ensuring equality.
RustamBadasyan answered to the MPs’ questions, which related to the programs regarding the organization of employment in the criminal-procedural institutions, the digitalization of the processes, the creation of the anti-corruption court and the probability of deploying some state bodies in the marzes.
The Committee accepted the report as knowledge.