"Prosperous Armenia" Faction
Rubik Harutyunyan was born on January 16, 1949 in the village of Kotayk in Kotayk region.
1966-1967 he worked in the collective farm of the village of Kotayk.
In 1976 he graduated from the General Medicine faculty of Yerevan State Medical Institute with the degree of Doctor on General Medicine.
1972-1974 he worked at the ambulance station at Abovian Regional Central hospital as medical nurse. 1976-1977 he was doctor-therapist intern at Abovian Regional Central hospital. In 1977 he was head at Kaputan Medical outpatient clinic. 1977-1979 he was head of ambulance station. 1996-1998 he worked director at Abovian Children’s Clinic State Enterprise. 1998-1999 he was head of Health department at RA Kotayk Municipality. 1999-2007 he was director at Abovian Clinic CJSC. 2007-2008 he worked as director at Abovian Medical Centre.
He was awarded Order of Badge of Honour, commemorative of RA Ministry of Health. He is a real member of the Academy of Natural Sciences of the Russian Federation.
On May 26, 2008 he was elected a deputy to the National Assembly through proportional electoral system from the Prosperous Armenia Party.
On September 11, 2009 by the decree of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia he was appointed RA Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations.
He is married and has one child.