"Armenian Revolutionary Federation" /ARF/
He was born on January 1, 1972 in the village Vosketas of Talin region of the Republic of Armenia.
From 1990-1995 he graduated from the faculty of economy of Yerevan State University with excellence, receiving the degree of economist-mathematician with the specialty economic cybernetics.
From 1995-1998 he studied and had his postgraduate studies in Yerevan State University.
From 1997-1998 he continued his studies with short-term programmes in Moscow, Washington and New York, taking part in the courses on the problems of economic reforms of the transition period.
From 1997-2001 he studied and graduated from the faculty of Law of Yerevan State University, receiving the qualification of lawyer, with specialty of law.
From 1996-1999 he worked in the Ministry of Finance and Economy of the Republic of Armenia as specialist, head of division, head of department.
From 1998 he was a lecturer in the faculty of economy of Yerevan State University. From 1999-2000 he was deputy head of the RA Securities Inspection by the decision of RA Prime Minister.
In 2000 he presented his thesis, receiving science degree on economy. He is an author of 11 scientific articles.
From 2000-2005 he was appointed and worked as a member of the RA Securities Commission by the decree of RA President.
From 2004-2005 he taught in the Yerevan State Institute of Economy, and from 2005-2006 in the Accountants’ and Auditors’ Association of Armenia.
From 2005-2007 he was appointed and worked as RA Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs by the decision of RA Prime Minister.
On May 12, 2007 he was elected as a deputy of the National Assembly from the ARF party proportional electoral list.