NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
"Armenian Revolutionary Federation" /ARF/
Aramayis Grigoryan was born on October 6, 1965 in the village of Avshar in the Ararat region.
Mr. Grigoryan received his degree in engineering and technology from St. Petersburg Institute of Light Industry in 1988, in the Russian Federation.
From 1985-1987 he served in the Soviet Army. He then spent two years working as a quality engineer in Ararat Knitwear Factory. From 1988-1990 he headed the organizational division of the Vedi Council of Ararat Regional Committee. From 1999-2002 he worked first as a deputy director and then from 2002-2003 as a general director of Avshar Wine Factory.
From 2003-2007 he was a deputy in the NA (electoral district #25). Till June 2, 2006 he was a member of the NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs. From June 2, 2006 he was  the Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Defence, National Security and Internal Affairs.  He was not a member of any factions or deputy groups.
On May 12, 2007 he was elected as a deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional system from the Armenian Revolutionary Federation/ARF.
On June 2, 2008 he was appointed Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia by the decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia.